On the truth about wholeness…

 “10 ways to become whole”

“12 questions to ask yourself to know whether you are whole”

“Buy our book today and begin your journey to wholeness!”

 “Here, pop this pill and you will become whole!”

 

I’m here to save you from aaallll that. Well… most of it. 🙂

All religions come with the same packaging- You’re a Crap Human Being, Here, Follow Me and You’ll Become, Well, Still a Crappy Human, but Better.

We all understand that perfectionism or deity status is unattainable but yet we try to get to it… walking, reaching, running, struggling, pushing… child, you need to stop!!

Now, if God is perfect, is He capable of creating a crappy human? Acne and missing limbs aside because this isn’t Eden, if Adam and Eve were created in His image and likeness, and then for God to lean back and go, ‘This is VERY good!’ what makes you think you are less than ‘very good’?

No. This is not a pep rally for your self-esteem, I’m getting somewhere.

The question now becomes, why are you trying to change yourself to look like His image and likeness? You understand how absurd that is, yes? It’s like a zebra painting on black and white stripes to try and be a zebra. First of all them lines will be crooked; how’s he gonna reach it’s backside? Second, if it rains, or he becomes weather beaten, that stuff will fade and leave his original stripes in full display.

You’re no different child. Your activities toward ‘becoming a whole person’ are equally absurd.

Here’s how you reach wholeness: shed off all the lies told by your mind and society and embrace the truth of who you are- a child of God. 

inner beauty
I thought this work by Marcelo Monreal was really cool…

Jesus didn’t come here with a ‘Listen up here you sinners, do as I tell you or go to hell’ swagger. He came here to show us how we can live like gods even in our human bodies. That last thought makes people uncomfortable- if GOD is your father, that makes you His child, so that means you are…?

Side note: Whatever religion or path to God you subscribe to, the thinking is the same. If all He makes is perfect, then you are perfect. Just stop using your golden goblet to shovel dirt!

If your path to wholeness has been about looking, talking and acting nice, rest from your ways. Wholeness is attained by going back to your original ‘very good’ design that’s a little lower than God. So peel away all the nasty stuff you have become, confess it to God and ask him to show you who you are. Like a child… hmm! When scripture find practical application in your life…

It’s odd but I’m finding that the more I learn who I am, the easier doing what’s right becomes, even in the tiniest of things. King David no longer sounds deluded when he says, ‘You have tried my heart; You have visited me in the night; You have tested me and You find nothing [evil in me]; I intend that my mouth will not transgress.” Psalms 17: 3 (AMP)

Will thou be made whole?

 

Cheers.

 

PS: You know how we Christians like to make things sound easy but lemme be HONEST and tell you that this journey to wholeness WILL BE PAINFUL!

You’re in a castle of your own making, your fortress, your protection. Every bit of work toward being who God says you are means a brick, and sometimes whole sections and foundations, fall away, until there’s just you in a heap of rubble.

When you see just how simple and true the world outside your walls is, you won’t need to be told to make your way out of the mess.

Beauty and wholeness awaits you.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Create a website or blog at WordPress.com

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: